Development and clinical application of the immunochromatography for a citrin protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mikio  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00305111)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイムノクロマト法 / ミトコンドリア / アスパラギン酸・グルタミン酸輸送体
Research Abstract
Citrin deficiency causes neonatal intrahepatic cholestasis caused by citrin deficiency, and adult-onset type II citrullinemia. Diagonosis of citrin deficiency is mainly performed by genetic analysis, although the known mutations are not detected in some cases. Western blot analysis is also performed for citrin deficiency. The use of Western blot analysis is very few because it is time-consuming. Immunochromatography is recently developed detection method, which is easy and quick. The aim of this project is to examine citrin protein in oral mucosae by using immunochromatography as an alternative diagnostic method. In this project, the development of immunochromatography for a citrin protein was not completed.