Identification of autoantibodies in acquired aplastic anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI Kageaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50381257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158644)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液学 / 骨髄不全症候群 / 再生不良性貧血 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己抗体 / 血清マーカー / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 診断マーカー / 病型分類
Research Abstract
Acquired aplastic anemia (aAA) is a syndrome characterized by peripheral cytopenia with hypoplastic bone marrow. In this study, 8 autoantibodies expressed in aAA were identified. Among these autoantibodies, 3 antibodies were higher in patients with aAA than in normal volunteers. Moreover, responders to immunosuppressive therapy expressed at least one IgG-type autoantibody, whereas all non-responders did not express any IgG-type autoantibody. Furthermore, higher titers of IgG-type autoantibodies were found to be associated with better response rates to immunosuppressive therapy. These autoantibodies may be utilized to abstract patients associated with immune abnormality from bone marrow failure syndrome.