Identification of novel gastric cancer risk markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEKITA TAKAO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50143425)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 胃癌 / リスクマーカー / エピジェネテイック / メチル化 / 胃がん / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 萎縮性胃炎 / エピジェネティック / エピジェネティッ ク / DNAメチル化異常 / H. pylori
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the correlation between altered mucosal DNA methylation levels and activity of H. pylori-related gastritis, because inflammatory activity are associated with the development of diffuse-type gastric cancer. Methylation levels (promoter CpG islands (FLNc,HAND1, THBD, p41ARC, HRASLS, and LOX) and the CpG sites of non-coding repetitive elements (Alu and Sata) were examined by real-time methylation-specific PCR or bisulfite pyrosequencing. Methylation levels of the six CpG islands were consistently increased, and those of the two repetitive elements were consistently decreased in a stepwise manner with the activity of gastric inflammation. The observed correlation between altered DNA methylation levels and activity of H. pylori-related gastritis appears to be one of the relevant molecular mechanisms underlying the development of diffuse-type cancer.
We might identify novel diffuse-type gastric cancer risk marker.