Searching for neurodegenerative disease-related factors in the metabolic systems of ADMA-containing protein and the elucidation of the functional mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Masumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40108866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
YAMAMOTO Toshiko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60301313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makiko  高知県立大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (60437001)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / アルギニンメチル化タンパク質 / 中枢神経系 / ADMA / PRMT / DDAH / 一酸化窒素 / 非対称性ジメチルアルギニン / タンパク質の翻訳後修飾 / 内因性NOS阻害剤 / 老化 / NOS阻害剤 / RPS2 / COXII
Research Abstract
To demonstrate the physiological significance of the metabolic pathways for asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) in central nervous system, we examined the immunohistochemical localization of ADMA metabolizing enzymes, PRMT1 and DDAH1 and nNOS in the rat spinal cord and the other brain regions. Western blot analyses showed that PRMT1 and DDAH1 were widely distributed. The immunohistochemical analyses showed that these enzymes colocalized in a lot of neurons. In the cortex and hypothalamus, almost all nNOS neurons had PRMT1 and DDAH1. Additionally, we surveyed unknown arginine methylated proteins from rat brain by proteomic analysis and identified fructose 1,6-bisphosphate aldolase C (FBAC) as a novel ADMA-containing protein. These findings suggest that the PRMT/DDAH/NOS axis is play a part of homeostatic function in central nervous system.