Analysis of the expression of antigens including carbohydrate chains and the association of the antigen expression between cell function and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUROI KAZUO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50190939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Chizuru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60306149)
FUJIWARA Shinichiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20438667)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗原 / 細胞分化 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 抗原発現 / 慢性骨髄性増殖性疾患 / CD25 / 芽球 / 造血回復
Research Abstract
The positivity of CD25 in B cell lymphomas derived from pregerminal center and postgerminal center were higher than that derived from germinal center. The prognosis of CD25+ diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and CD25+ follicular lymphoma (FL) were worse than that of CD25- DLBCL and CD25- FL. No difference between gene expression in CD25+ B-cell lymphoma cells and CD25- B-cell lymphoma cells was shown. Decrease of B lymphoblasts in the bone marrow blast region was shown to predict progression of refractory anemia of myleodysplastic syndrome. Granulocytes in a recovery state after hemopoietic stem cell transplantation were shown to express CD56. CD10 expression was observed in granulocytes of a patient with adult-onset chronic granulomatous disease.