Identification of novel non-tuberculous mycobacterium and analysis of the mechanism underlying its resistance to antibiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Satsuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (80231596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Kouki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助手 (70439165)
OHNISHI Hiroaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80291326)
WATANABE Takashi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191768)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物 / 抗酸菌 / 遺伝子 / 感受性 / 新菌種 / mycobacterium kyorinense / 非結核性抗酸菌 / mycobacterium celatum / 全ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / rpoB / Mycobacterium kyorinense / 非定型抗酸菌 / 同定不能菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic analysis of 14 collected strains of Mycobacterium kyorinense clarified that they harbored polymorphism in 16S rRNA, suggesting the genetic diversity among the strains of this organism. In addition, analysis of Mycobacterium celatum, a species closely related to M. kyorinense, revealed that the sequences of several housekeeping genes of M. celatum type 2 are identical to those of M. kyorinense; therefore, we propose reclassification of M. celatum type 2 as M. kyorinense. Furthermore, the whole genome analysis of the type strain of M. kyorinense suggested that the mechanism underlying the resistance to antibiotics of this organism is significantly different from those of M. tuberculosis.