| Project/Area Number |
23590689
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIIDA Takashi 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80260545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Satoshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10345506)
NAKAGAWA Saori 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30410228)
YAMATO Susumu 新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60057370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 栄養学 / 脂質 / 臨床 / 炎症 / 栄養マーカー / 栄養サポートチーム / 脂質検査 / 血中半減期 / 合成マーカー / 吸収マーカー / オキシステロール |
| Research Abstract |
Nutrition support team (NST) assesses nutritional state of malnourished patients for nutritional intervention as well as evaluation of its effectiveness. Clinically, many variables such as albumin, total cholesterol (TC), transthyretin (TTR), retinol binding protein (RBP), and transferrin (Tf). Among them, TTR, RBP, and Tf are known as rapid turnover proteins because their half lives are only within a few days in human plasma. However, they decrease markedly in inflammation. This study clearly demonstrates that (1) serum albumin decreases in inflammation but albumin concentrations measured by bromocresol green (BCG) method exhibits positive bias, (2) LDL-C reflects cholesterol absorption in the small intestine rather than de novo cholesterol synthesis in the liver, and (3) LDL-C does not decrease in the patients with inflammation. These results strongly suggest that LDL-C may enable us to evaluate nutritional state more precisely free of influence from inflammation. (664)