The elucidation of the acquisition of resistance mechanism in multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and application to simple diagnosis system and infection control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Satomi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYACHI Hayato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20174196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緑膿菌 / アシネトバクター / 多剤耐性 / 耐性獲得機構 / 迅速検査 / 感染制御 / 耐性緑膿菌 / 耐性アシネトバクター / 院内感染 / MDRP / Mex pump / 迅速診断検査
Research Abstract
The antimicrobial resistance and the expression of the drug resistance related genes were investigated using clinical isolates of drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa for the development of the examination for simple and quick diagnosis system. Using the clinical isolated P. aeruginosa which had co-expression of MexEF-OprN and MexXY-OprM, the development of the diagnosis systems for the detection of the resistance gene by observing presence of each gene expression visually and Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (the ELISA method) were tried.
The contribution of the drug effluxing pump was not strong in Acinetobacter baumannii, and contribution of other gene expression was considered.