Project/Area Number |
23590693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHIMOTO Yuki 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20569701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Etsushi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80288472)
IHIRA Masaru 藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10290165)
ENOMOTO Yoshihiko 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (00387713)
SUGIYAMA Hiroko 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (10387714)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 臨床検査医学 / 小児科学 / ウイルス学 / 病態検査学 / 国際情報交換 / 臨床検査学 / 米国 / ザンビア / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
HHV-6 is divided into two species; HHV-6A and HHV-6B. Primary HHV-6B infection causes exanthem subitum (ES) that is common infectious disease in childhood. In contrast to HHV-6B, epidemiology and clinical feature of HHV-6A infection remains unclear because of no species-specific serological assay. To elucidate full-spectrum of HHV-6A infection, we sought to develop species-specific HHV-6 serological assay. We have developed a new immunoblot assay that could discriminate between HHV-6A and B antibodies. However, this method is inappropriate for high-throughput analysis. Then, we tried to use synthesized peptides located within the target regions. Two peptide will be able to use ELISA for species-specific ELISA assays.