New method of evaluation and diagnosis for DIC using endothelial cell-derived microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shosaku  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管内皮細胞由来マイクロパーティクル / HMGB1 / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / SIRS / DIC / 造血器腫瘍 / EDMP / TNFα / CD144 / TF / L-selectin / Mac-1 / MAPK / PKC
Research Abstract
We found that, although TRAP-stimulated platelets could induce up-regulation of some molecules such as CD40, CD80, CD83, CD86 and HLA-DR to some extent, the addition of MPs further increased this expression compared with expression induced by TRAP-stimulated platelets. In addition, the enhancement of expression of these molecules in response to TRAP-stimulated platelets or MPs was completely inhibited by anti-CD154 antibody. For DIC patients with hematologic malignancy, univariate analysis showed that PT, fibrinogen, CRP, PDMP, EDMP, sCD40L, IL-6, TNF-alpha, RANTES and MCP-1 were significantly associated with HMGB1. DIC patients exhibited significant decrease in HMGB1 levels after rTM therapy. In addition, the levels of platelet activation markers and cytokines were significantly decreased after rTM therapy in DIC patients. Our findings indicate the role of EDMP and HMGB1 in DIC patients with hematologic malignancy.