Anti-tumor mechanism of novel protein Cables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
HIDEO Sakamoto  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30225817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / Cables / 腫瘍抑制効果 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
There was no significant promoter activity stimulation by cAMP and PMA in any of three cell lines. However in HSKTC, cAMP increased Cables promoter activity about two fold higher than control and Forskolin increased Cables promoter activity about five fold higher than control. Forskolin is known to stimulate intracellular accumulation of cAMP and this in turn may be the cause of stimulation of Cables promoter activity in response to Forskolin in the HSKTC.
These experiments suggest that Cables promoter regulation mechanism depends on the cell type and may be dictated by differences in underlying epigenetic modulation of the Cables promoter. Ovarian carcinoma is difficult to detect by clinical laboratory test and often develops chemoresistance. Future experiments will continue to define the regulation of Cables 1 promoter, which may help predict better treatment or early diagnostics of ovarian carcinoma.