Approach to the molecular mechanisms of hematopoietic dysplasia aiming at elucidation of the pathogenesis of myelodysplastic syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Kaoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80227561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASAKA Taizo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80343309)
TSUJIOKA Takayuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50330551)
SUEMORI Shin-ichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60330552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子ノックダウン法 / 血球異形成 / 食細胞機能 / 好中球機能
Research Abstract
I focused attention on vimentin, one of the intermediate filaments which support cell shape and might be involved in the mechanisms of hematopoietic dysplasia, and examined the change of vimentin expression during the differentiation process of human leukemic HL60 cell line. Vimentin expression was down-regulated in the process of neutrophil-like differentiation of HL60 cells, while it was extremely up-regulated in the process of macrophage-like differentiation.
Next, I established HL60 cell clones whose vimentin expression was knock-downed by transfer of a lentiviral vector harboring vimentin-shRNA. Such vimentin-knock-downed clones were induced to differentiation and revealed increased leukocyte activity such as cell movement and phagocytosis. These data suggested that vimentin regulates leukocyte function negatively.