Developments of diagnostics for Mild Cognitive Impairment by patients serum and inhibition of the disease progress with vitamin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Yoichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Midori  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00389181)
坪井 義夫  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
上原 吉就  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Yoshio  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291822)
UEHARA Yoshinari  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373149)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドベータ蛋白 / ベータシート構造 / オリゴマー形成 / 蛋白凝集 / ビタミンD2 / ビタミンD3 / プリオン蛋白 / ベータシート形成 / 脳内蛋白異常凝集 / アルツハイマー病診断 / アルツハイマー病患者血清 / 蛋白加温修飾 / アミロイドベータ蛋白特異抗体
Research Abstract
Aggregated amyloid-beta is a pathological feature in Alzheimer's disease(AD) and mild cognitive impairment(MCI) is an early stage of AD. Up to date, there is no diagnostics of MCI by patients serum. We found that the concentration of 25(OH)V-D3 in serum with MCI is lower than that of normal volunteers, and there is no differences in the concentration of 1,25(OH)2V-D3 between them. We suggest that the serum concentration of 25(OH)V-D3 is useful for the diagnostics of MCI. Unexpectedly, 25(OH)V-D3 showed no inhibitory effects for the aggregation in vitro, and rather promoted the aggregation.
PrPsc is the responsible protein to cause scrapie, which derived from the conformational transition of PrPc in normal brain. Oligomerization of PrPc is a pre-stage of PrPsc. We found that V-D3 could not break the oligomerization, however VD2 could break the oligzation, suggesting that VD2 is useful for scrapie therapy.