Research of established monoclonal antibodies against tumor related molecules in a pancreatic juice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA manabu  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50198074)
Research Collaborator YANO Hirohisa  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
OHSHIMA Kouichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
YASUMOTO Makiko  久留米大学, 医学部・大学院
NISHINAKAGAWA Takuya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教
HAMABASHIRI Masato  福岡大学, 大学院
DAICHO Aya  福岡大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫学 / 癌マーカー / 単クローナル抗体 / 膵癌 / 膵液 / Tn 抗原 / シアリル化ルイス a 抗原 / 腫瘍検査学 / 単クローン抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established mouse monoclonal antibodies (2P-1-2-1, 2P-1-17-1, 6P-3-2-4) against malignant tumor related molecules in a pancreatic juice. The molecules recognized by these monoclonal antibodies were studied. Because 2P-1-17-1 and 6P-3-2-4 have shown immune-reactivity against glycol-antigen resulted by western-blotting analysis, synthetic glycol-pepetides were used as antigens for ELISA and Westernblotting assay. As a consequence of these assay, 2P-1-17-1 and 6P-3-2-4 reacted with sialyl lews a and Tn antigen, respectively. 2P-1-2-1 recognized the molecule which was 100~130 kDa in molecular size with a fine band on westernblotting. The molecule was purified by immune-precipitation method using protein G coated magnetic beads and isolated by SDS-PAGE gel electrophoresis. Isolated molecule in SDS-PAGE gel was analysed by LC-MS/MS, resulting that molecule was a bile salt-dependent lipase oncofetal isoform, which was specifically produced in pancreas acinal cell, with sore 828.