Exploring the pathophysiology of dyslipidemia using cITP lipoprotein analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Namiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
MATSUNAGA Akira  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221587)
MIURA Shin-ichiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343709)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポ蛋白質分析 / 脂質異常症 / キャピラリー等速電気泳動法 / 低HDL-C血症 / HDL治療 / 合成HDL / LDL亜分画 / HDL亜分画 / 心不全 / リポ蛋白質 / キャピラリー等速電気泳動 / スタチン / リポ蛋白亜分画 / 慢性心不全 / 腹部脂肪組織 / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) has anti-atherogenic properties. Capillary isotachophoresis (cITP) separates plasma lipoproteins into 3 HDL subfractions and 3 LDL subfractions. In the present study, first, we show that that cITP lipoprotein analysis is useful in the differential diagnosis of hypoalphalipoproteinemia (HA). Next, we show that recombinant HDL (a complex of apolipoprotein AI mimetic peptide and phospholipids) had a significant effect on the remodeling of LDL subfractions in WHHL rabbits, an animal model of human familial hypercholesterolemia, indicating that remodeling effects on LDL subfractions is one of the mechanisms of the anti-atherogenic effects of recombinant HDL. Finally, we found that in female subjects with increased visceral fat, the subcutaneous fat area is associated with cITP sHDL, indicating that subcutaneous fat may have an effect on HDL metabolism.