Lung cancer diagnosis by an mRNA assay for genes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
OGATA Sho  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 講師 (00531435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZEKI Yuichi  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (80510627)
NAKANISHI Kuniaki  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 准教授 (60523115)
TANAKA Fumihiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283673)
MIO Tadashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センタ ー臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (90243097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / リボ核酸 / 血中単核球分画由来リボ核酸 / PCR / 血中遺伝子 / 血液内遺伝子 / RNA
Research Abstract
To assess whether early lung cancer prediction might be informed by an mRNA assay for various increased genes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMNCs) and tumor tissues, we examined specimens taken from 65 carcinoma patients and 15 controls. PBMNCs and tumor-tissue specimens were taken for measurement of the mRNAs of 93 genes by TaqMan low density arrays. In the PBMNCs of the controls, 8 genes were not detected. In PBMNCs, FGF2 mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, MMP9 mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, NANOG mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, PPBP mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, S100A4 mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, STAT3 mRNA/GAPDH mRNA, and TYMP mRNA/GAPDH mRNA levels were significantly higher in the carcinoma patients than in the controls. Although the level of PPBP mRNA/GAPDH mRNA in PBMNCs appeared to correlate with that in tumor-tissue specimens, the coefficient of determination was too small (0.087). Unfortunately, measurement of mRNAs in PBMNCs may not be useful for the early diagnosis of lung carcinoma.