Evaluating state of renal disease by analyzing urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014-2016)
National Defense Medical College (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
ODA TAKASHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90531187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 裕生  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 内科学, 教授 (50170048)
櫻井 裕  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 教授 (00235227)
山上 和夫  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 衛生学公衆衛生学, 准教授 (20531437)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿 / 腎疾患 / 疾患活動性 / 尿沈渣 / 半月体 / 尿解析 / 半月体形成 / 腎疾患診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urine tests are non-invasive and may reflect the general condition of the whole kidney better than do renal biopsy results, so the urinary sediments of patients who underwent kidney biopsy in our hospital were analyzed in relation to their renal histological conditions. Claudin1 is a tight-junction protein specifically expressed by epithelial cells of Bowman’s capsule. Claudin1-, CD68- and NE-positive cell counts were higher in patients with glomerular crescents (especially cellular crescents) than in patients without crescents, and relative levels of mRNA for CD68 and the M2 MΦ markers were also higher in patients with glomerular crescents. These data suggest that IF staining for claudin1, CD68 and NE in urinary sediments and the relative levels of mRNA for CD68 and M2 MΦ markers in urinary sediments are useful for evaluating the state of glomerular diseases.