Project/Area Number |
23590703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHSHIMA Keiichi 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10399587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Masanori 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (40197794)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エクソソーム / 腫瘍マーカー / microRNA / セクレトーム / プロテオミクス / マイクロアレイ / 培養上清 / 質量分析 |
Research Abstract |
Exosomes are small vesicles secreted from cells that transport their embedded molecules by a kind of bidirectional exocytosis- and endocytosis-like pathways. Expression patterns of exosomal molecules such as proteins and RNAs can be indicative of cell type since their signature is thought to be unique among cells. Using human cancer cell lines, we have conducted profiling of exosomal microRNAs and proteins using microarray and mass spectrometry. As a result, specific microRNA profiles were found in exosomes derived from scirrhous type gastric and metastatic pancreatic cancer cells, respectively. In addition, a comparative proteome analysis identified exosomal proteins with metastatic marker potential such as polyadenylate binding protein 1 (PABP1) for duodenal cancer and epidermal growth factor receptor pathway substrate (Eps8) for pancreatic cancer.