Search for novel biomarkers associated with onset of metabolic syndrome and resistance to body weight reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MIYANAGA Fumiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (80378760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構京都医療センター, 臨床研究センター・糖尿病研究部, 研究室長(臨床代謝栄養) (80373512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISAKI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター 研究所, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (40311451)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / バイオマーカー / 肥満 / 減量 / 糖尿病 / インスリン感受性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝子 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
The multifactorial inheritance, that plural gene variation is known in a hereditary factor, is involved in diabetes and metabolic syndrome. But there are racial differences in such a hereditary factor, so that the strongly associated gene in East Asian and Japanese is unknown so far. In this study, we identified five genes which participated in Japanese obesity and metabolic syndrome by a case-control prospective study. The genetic polymorphism of PTP1B gene was strongly associated with obesity. We clarified the effect of PTP1B genetic variations on the risk of type 2 diabetes, obesity, resistance in weight reduction and on the variability of metabolic phenotypes in Japanese population.