A role of purinergic receptor on descending pain modulatory system in anterior cingulate cortex of chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MIGITA KEISUKE  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10352262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shinya  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00312158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Kenji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 中枢神経系 / IPSC / プリン受容体 / 中枢 / P2X受容体 / 大脳皮質帯状回 / 下降性抑制系 / GABA
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the phenotypes of pain behaviors in phospholipase C-related inactive protein type 1 knockout (PRIP-1-/-) mice that play an important role in trafficking to the plasma membrane of GABAA receptor. PRIP-1-/- mice showed the hyperalgesic responses induced by formalin and von Frey filaments. In situ hybridization studies of GABAA receptors revealed that expression of gamma 2 subunit mRNA was significantly decreased in the dorsal and ventral horn of spinal cord of PRIP-1-/- mice, whereas beta 2 subunit mRNA expression was significantly increased in all areas of the spinal cord. Patch-clamp recordings showed that the function of GABAA receptor in spinal cord was impaired by knockout of PRIP-1. On the other hand, HSP90 regulates the P2X7 current by interacting with the cysteine-rich domain of the cytoplasmic C-terminus. PRIP-1 and P2X7 receptor may become a new drug target for neuropathic pain.