| Project/Area Number |
23590707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAI Kazumasa 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283933)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATANI Masahito 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00177700)
YOSHIZUMI Masaru 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70553379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 内臓知覚 / セロトニン / 5-HT受容体 / 上皮組織 / 膀胱 / 食道 / 直腸 / 内臓感覚 / ATP / 膀胱上皮 / 食道上皮 / 大腸上皮 / 選択的セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬 / トリプトファン / アデニル酸シクラーゼ / cAMP |
| Research Abstract |
The epitheliums of urinary bladder, esophagus, and colorectum release ATP in response to various stimuli, which contributes to the transmission of visceral sensation including visceral pain. We investigated the involvement of 5-HT receptors and their downstream signals on the ATP release from these epitheliums. In the epithelium of urinary bladder (urothelium), 5-HT1D and 5-HT4 were expressed. Serotonin suppressed the distention-induced ATP release from urothelium via 5-HT1D. The ATP release was facilitated by cAMP, which was reduced by 5-HT1D. In the esophageal epithelium, none of the 5-HT receptor subtypes was expressed and functioned. In the colorectal epithelium, only 5-HT4 was expressed and inhibited the ATP release. These data suggested that the urothelium-specific 5-HT1D is a candidate for the therapeutic target for the visceral hypersensitivity of urinary bladder.