Control itch in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
AMANO HIROO  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70302487)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / itching / stress / opioid / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み / ストレス / オピオイド
Research Abstract
Atopic dermatitis is a common pruritic inflammatory skin disease. It has been well recognized that environmental factors such as mites and dusts and psychological stress exacerbate atopic dermatitis. We have demonstrated that psychological stress by itself can induce scratching behaviour and trigger atopic dermatitis-like skin changes in atopic dermatitis model mice, NC/Nga. Psychological stress decreased peripheral blood and spleen NK cells, and the mRNA expression of kappa-opioid receptors in brain. On the other hand, psychological stress increased the mRNA expression of u-opioid receptors in brain. Our data suggest that the control of opioid receptor expression and NK cell profile may suppress stress-induced scratching behavior, and lead to a new treatment of atopic dermatitis.