Translational research of animal study and clinical trial for the mechanisms of weather-dependent pain aggravation.
Project/Area Number |
23590710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO JUN 名古屋大学, 動物実験支援センター, 教授 (00235350)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 気象変化 / 慢性痛 / 自律神経 / 内耳前庭 / 疼痛 / 気象 / うつ病 / 低温 / 低気圧 |
Research Abstract |
The authors have clarified underlying mechanisms of weather-sensitive diseases in the basic study with animal and subjects. In the present research project, we have further progressed the animal study and had clinical study using chronic pain patients with their pain to be sensitive to weather change. This translational study clarified important roles of inner ear in the mechanism of weather-sensitive condition and provided a scientific link between laboratory research and human trials, and the beginning of discovery of therapeutic strategies for this syndrome.