Mechanism of mu opioid receptor agonist-evoked itch and effects of gabapentin on MOR agonist-induced itch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IMAMACHI Noritaka  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40325048)
Research Collaborator NARAI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痒み / 脊髄くも膜下腔 / オピオイド / ガバペンチン / 脊髄くも膜下腔投与 / 鎮痒薬 / モルヒネ / 脊髄くも膜下 / 副作用 / 鎮痒効果 / 術後鎮痛 / 二次性痛覚過敏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the mechanisms that underlie the production of itch are poorly understood, pruritis is a significant problem associated with analgesic therapies directed at the spinal cord. We showed μ opioid receptor(MOR) agonist-evoked itch is significantly reduced in the β3 isozyme of phospholipase C(PLCβ3) mutant mice.We are presently evaluating the contribution of PLCβ3 to the pruritis produced by MOR agonist administered directly to the spinal cord.
There is little information regarding its antipruritic effects of gabapentin (GBP).Intrathecally, GBP inhibited scratching behavior induced by DAMGO without reducing analgesic effect in mice. Our results suggest that intrathecal administration of GBP can be useful in reducing pruritis, while retaining its analgesic effects. In addition, we showed GBP and NSAIDs play an important role at the spinal level, and that GBP augments the antihyperalgesic effects induced by NSAIDs through a spinal action during the postoperative pain process.