Targeting acid sensing ion channels as a novel treatment for joint pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI MASAHIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00372730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節痛 / 鎮痛薬 / 酸 / イオンチャネル / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 国際情報交換 / 痛み / 関節 / 変形性関節症
Research Abstract
Synovial fluid in inflamed or degenerated joint shows a drop in pH, which activates proton-gated ion channels in nociceptors. The purpose of this study was to clarify the roles of proton-gated ion channels in joint pain using selective antagonists for these ion channels in animal models. Among antagonists for ASIC1a, ASIC3, and TRPV1, only ASIC3 antagonist reduced hyperalgesia of the legs in osteoarthritis pain model and acid induced joint pain model. Furthermore, ASIC3 antagonist prevented cartilage damage in osteoarthritis model. ASIC3 antagonist is a novel and promising drug for joint pain.