The effects of itch/scratching on allergic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (80403997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ / 掻破行動 / アレルギー / 好中球 / 接触過敏反応 / CXCR2 / allergic skin reaction / 掻破 / マウス
Research Abstract
We examined association of itch/scratching and allergic dermatitis using mouse models of dermatitis. Gene transcription at 12 and 24 hours after challenge in murine contact hypersensitivity reaction using hapten and BALB/c mice were examined. We found that A total of 127 and 8 genes were differentially transcripted at 12 and 24 hours, respectively. Furthermore, the neutrophil chemoattractant MIP2-alpha was identified as initial response gene in the skin inflammation. Impaired contact hypersensitivity reaction was expected in mice lacking CXCR2, the receptor for MIP2-alpha, but interestingly, there was no change in the reaction between the knockout mice and controls. Further investigation including local immunohistology is ongoing. We could not properly assessed the scratching in another model mice lacking cathepsin E knockout mice, due to its vicious movement of the hind legs of the mice.