Role of GPR103-26RFa-QRFP system in the development of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAHIRA Chiyoko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 助教 (20555776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20200818)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPR108 / orphan receptor / 神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / 可塑性 / 神経科学 / 神経伝達物質 / 痛み / GPR103 / 26RFa / QRFP / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
In the present study, the effects of intrathecal and intracerebroventricular application of 26RFa, on the level of mechanical allodynia induced by partial sciatic nerve ligation, were examined in rats. Intrathecal and intracerebroventricular injection of 26RFa attenuated the level of mechanical allodynia in a dose dependent manner. Immunohistochemical examination revealed that QRFP-like immunoreactivity (QRFP-LI) was expressed mainly in the small to medium sized neuronal profiles in the L5 dorsal root ganglion and that partial sciatic nerve injury increased the percentage of QRFP-LI positive neuronal profiles and made the cross-section area of the QRFP-LI positive neuronal profiles larger in the L5 dorsal root ganglion ipsilateral to the nerve injury.
Microinjection of 5 g of 26RFa into RVM decreased the number of flinching behavior induced by paw formalin injection significantly as compared with saline injected rats. This effect of 26RFa was not antagonized by naloxone.