A study of mechanism for antiallodynic effect of novel neuropeptide, APGWamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IKEDA TETSUYA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Toshikazu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20112211)
TAKEDA Ryuichiro  宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健センター, 教授 (90336298)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / allodynia / 糖尿病性神経因性疼痛 / 下行性抑制系 / APGWamide / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / c-Fos / 神経因性疼痛 / アロディニア / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / 抗うつ薬
Research Abstract
Intrathecal administration of APGWamide significantly attenuated mechanical and thermal allodynia in the rats with diabetic neuropathy. Induction of c-Fos-like immunoreactivity that was observed in the spinal dorsal horn of diabetic rat following innocuous thermal stimulation to the hind paw was inhibited by intrathecal administration of APGWamide. These antiallodynic effects of APGWamide were inhibited by simultaneous injection of a specific 5-HT1 receptor or specific alpha2 adrenoceptor antagonist. These results indicate that APGWamide have an antiallodynic activity, which may be mediated by serotonergic and/or noradrenergic descending pain inhibitory system. Furthermore, investigation of structure and activity relationship of APGWamide using C-terminal fragment peptides of APGWamide and analogue peptides of a single amino acid substitution at N-terminal amino acid residue of APGWamide has provided information of important structure of APGWamide for antiallodynic activity.