Investigation for the mechanism of neuropathic pain on spinal pain transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chizuko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90296020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURADA Shinobu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
MIZOGUCHI Hirokazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30360069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄 / 疼痛伝達物質 / 受容体 / マイクロダイアリシス
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain is one of the serious painful syndrome in clinic. However, its mechanism is still unknown. In this project, to describe the mechanism of the neuropathic pain involvement of various neurotransmitters and its receptors on the central and peripheral nervous system was investigated in the animal model for the nerve-injured neuropathy. As the results, it was found that various neurotransmitters may play a different role for the expression and maintenance of allodynia in the neuropathic pain state.