Pathophysiological and pharmacological assessment of synaptic transmission in chronic pain states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Mitsuo  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20360026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hideki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00080200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / シナプス伝達 / 脊髄スライス / パッチクランプ / グリシントランスポーター / C-線維誘発性フィールド電位 / ドネペジル / ミルナシプラン / 下行性疼痛抑制機構 / オキシトシン / 一酸化窒素 / 認知機能
Research Abstract
In chronic pain conditions including neuropathic and inflammatory pain, enhanced efficacy of synaptic transmission in the spinal dorsal horn contributes largely to hyperalgesia and tactile allodynia. Moreover, patients with chronic pain frequently express various symptoms of neuropsychologic impairment, including chronic fatigue, depression, anxiety, sleep disturbance and cognitive deficits, which further affects quality of life. In the study presented here, in particular focusing on monoamines, glycine and acetylcholine, behavioral studies as well as in vivo and in vitro electrophysiological studies were made to explore pathophysiology of neuropathic pain and the effects of some potentially analgesic drugs, which we consider is important to obtain crucial information for developing novel analgesic drugs to treat patients with chronic pain.