| Project/Area Number |
23590721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pain science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Hisanao 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70118777)
NODA Kazuko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (60050704)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 疼痛 / ドーパミン神経系 / 神経系機能発達 / 痛み / 不安 / 幼若期 / 痛覚過敏 / 不安関連行動 / 幼若期ドーパミン神経系傷害 / 不安・情動行動 / 痛覚 / 6-OHDA |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to clarify effects of neonatal dopamine depletion on somatosensory nociceptive response and emotional response in the adulthood using behavioral and histological methods. The rats with neonatal dopamine depletion exhibited behavioral hyperalgesic response to chemical stimulation, but not mechanical and thermal stimulation. The behavioral hyperalgesic response associated with long lasting neuronal hyperactivities in the spinal neuron. Treatment of methamphetamine, which ameliorates motor hyperactivity induced by neonatal dopamine depletion, did not reverse the hyperalgesic response to chemical stimulation. Decreases of anxiety-related behavior in the rats with neonatal dopamine depletion were also observed in some behavioral tests. These results suggest that dopaminergic neural system play a crucial part in development of mechanism for exhibiting normal nociceptive and anxiety-related behavior.