Medio-cortical dopamine system modifies nociceptive responses recorded in PFC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoriko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40075601)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGASAKI Yuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90392422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsACC / PFC / VTA / dipamine / amygdala / pain / dopamine / 痛み / cingulate cortex / LTD
Research Abstract
Psychological conditions exert influences on human pain sensation. The prefrontal cortex (PFC) including cingulate cortex is an area responsible for the affectional dimension of pain. The aim of the studies confirmed effects of inputs from the lmbic system to PFC on nociceptive responses. PFC receives dense monosynaptic projection from the basolateral nucleus of the amygdala (BLA). HFS delivered to the BLA induced long lasting suppression (LLS) of nociceptive responses in PFC. Antagonists of DA receptor subtypes D2 and D4 microinjected into the PFC inhibited LLS of nociceptive responses. In the next experiments, the effects of inputs from ventral tegmental area (VTA) to PFC were examined. HFS delivered to VTA induced LLS of nociceptive responses. DA D2R activation mediated by local D2 agonist injection also induced LLS. The BLA-PFC pathways and mesocortical DA system may modify PFC nociceptive responses via D2 activity.