Effect of radiofrequency hyperthermia on pain thresholds in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30347447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 一史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60169290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 温熱療法 / 動物モデル / ラジオ波 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 温熱慮法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism underlying the therapeutic effects of radiofrequency hyperthermia in naturally occurring OA of Hartley guinea pigs by investigating the level of autophagy. Thermotron-RF300, which can apply a 13.56 MHz radio frequency pulse to the animal knees was used to perform hyperthermia. The quantitative analysis of the distribution of positive cells showed that, in the normal cartilage, ULK1 and Beclin1 were highly expressed. Seven days after the exposure to the radiofrequency, the expression levels of ULK1 and Beclin1 were augmented in animals with moderate OA. The severity of cartilage degradation was significantly reduced in the radiofrequency-treated knees compared with the untreated left knees. These results suggest that radiofrequency hyperthermia can stimulate autophagy, which is reduced in OA cartilage. In addition, radiofrequency reduced the severity of spontaneous osteoarthritis.