Global gene expression analysis of mechanical hyperalgesia induced by repeated cold stress in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Yasuko  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20126882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMORI Kazuya  金城学院大学, 生泺環境学部, 准教授 (80387597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繰り返し低温ストレス / 痛覚過敏 / 遺伝子発現 / 末梢性疼痛機序 / 繰り返し寒冷ストレス / 末梢性機序 / 痛み関連遺伝子 / 動脈脂肪沈着易発症ラット / 末梢性感作機序 / 高脂肪・高コレステロール食 / サブスタンスP
Research Abstract
Repeated cold stress (RCS) is known to transiently induce autonomic imbalance associated with hypotension and hyperalgesia. This hyperalgesia is thought to be caused by hypofunction of pain inhibitory systems. In this study, we detected changes in pain-related genes expression in the dorsal root ganglion cells (DRGs) by means of two methods, PCR-based cDNA subtraction analysis and DNA microarray analysis in SHRSP5/Dmcr rats. We found significant increase or decrease expressions in eight pain related genes at post-RCS. At least some of these genes in DRG may play key roles to hyperalgesia induced by RCS.