Identification of the control factor of occurrence and prolonged pain of scarring Identification of regulator generation and prolonged pain of scar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI Katsutoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70235836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Makoto  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60380325)
INOUE Shinsuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80403905)
Research Collaborator KAJITA Yukihiro  愛知医科大学
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords瘢痕 / 慢性疼痛 / マクロファージ / コラーゲン線維 / CGRP / ED-1 / α-SMA / CGRPの発現 / ミエリン鞘の断片化 / マイクロアレイ法 / 細胞外マトリクス分子 / 瘢痕モデル / 疼痛 / コラーゲン繊維
Research Abstract
The animal model with painful scar was developed in rats and mouse by extensively stripping subcutaneous tissue from the plantar in the hind paw. The mechanical pain threshold decreased specifically in the ipsilateral plantar in animals with scar. This state was maintained for 12 weeks. A collagen layer developed from fibers derma to the muscular layer in the scar tissue in which many fibroblasts were observed. No statistical differences were found for the areas of the c-Fos-immunoreactive (c-Fos-IR) neurons in the ipsilateral and contralateral sides of the L5 level of the dorsal horn in both the Scar group and Pinhole (sham operation) group. However, myelin sheath fragmentation of the nerve fibers was observed in the ipsilateral dorsal root at the L5 position. Similar behavioral findings were observed in mouse models and TNF and Interleukin associate mRNA was increased in ipsilateral DRG.