Pain regulation based on quality control of TRPV6, a target molecule of nocistatin-inetarcting protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHITAKA Emiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50291802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Makoto  自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90260041)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Saori  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
OKAMOTO Kazuya  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUYAMA Junichi  大阪工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsノシスタチン / ノシスタチン結合タンパク質 / TRPV6 / HSP60 / 疼痛反応 / 痛覚
Research Abstract
We identified a pain-regulated peptide nocistatin-interacting protein (Nocistatin binding protein, NSP1). NSP1 bound a molecular chaperone HSP60 and a highly selective Ca2+ channel TRPV6. The interaction of NSP1 and HSP60 was observed in the kidney but not the central nervous system. On the other hand,TRPV6 was expressed in the brain and spinal cord in addition to kidney, and TRPV6 splice variants were specifically expressed in the central nervous system. NSP1 inhibited the TRPV6 activity through the translocation of TRPV6 to the cell membrane. The changes of NSP1 and TRPV6 splice variants expression were observed in inflammatory pain.