Development of long-lasting effect of an implanted analgesic hydrogel to control the postoperative pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAIBORI Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80201325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手術後創部痛 / 埋め込み式持続鎮痛ゲル / 術後鎮痛 / 鎮痛剤 / 除法効果 / 患側坐骨神経ブロックモデル
Research Abstract
Implantation of ketoprofen-infiltrated gelatin hydrogel exerted a sustained analgesic effect for 1 week after the operation. Preemptive analgesia with zaltoprofen, another NSAID, produced an additive analgesic effect in conjunction with the ketoprofen-infiltrated hydrogel. Microglial activation was attenuated by the treatment with ketoprofen-infiltrated hydrogel on day 3 after the incision.These results demonstrate that ketoprofen was effective in reducing mechanical hypersensitivity for 1 week in a rat model of postoperative pain and that the implantation of NSAID-infiltrated gelatin hydrogel may serve as a useful analgesic method for the long-term relief of patients after surgery.