Pain regulation by PKA and calcineurin through functional modulation of T-type calcium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Atsufumi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20177728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Fumiko  近畿大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90271410)
TSUBOTA Maho  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90510123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / PKA / カルシニューリン / 痛み / 神経突起伸長 / 薬理学 / PKA / 神経突起 / イオンチャネル / カルシウム / プロテインキナーゼA / 疼痛制御
Research Abstract
Among three isoforms of T-type calcium channels, Cav3.2 expressed abundantly in the peripheral ending of nociceptors plays a critical role in nociceptive processing. We thus examined molecular mechanisms for functional regulation of Cav3.2 by phosphorylation and dephosphorylation, and its impact on pain signals. Our data show that PKA, activated by stimulation of prostaglandin EP4 receptors in an AKAP150-dependent manner, phosphorylates and functionally upregulates Cav3.2, leading to hyperalgesia, and that calcineurin, a phosphatase, negatively regulates Cav3.2 functions.