Studies of the mechanism and discovery of animal model in neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kenji  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60140761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ryo  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80122696)
TAKANO Yukio  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIGITA Keisuke  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10352262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ケモカイン / ミクログリア細胞 / GABA作動性神経 / ムスカリン受容体 / アセチルコリン / 帯状回 / オピオイド受容体 / モルヒネ / 脳内PAG / 下行性疼痛抑制系 / ミトコンドリア / 神経障害疼痛 / 抗がん剤 / 中枢性疼痛 / GABA受容体 / グルタミン酸 / NMDA受容体 / コリン作動性神経 / グリア細胞 / 視床 / 帯状回皮質 / サイトカイン / コリン作動性神経
Research Abstract
Pain control is very important. The mechanism of pain is not fully understood. Therefore, we examined the mechanisms of neuropathic pain and the discovery to neuropathic pain in the central nervous system.
(1) We examined the functional role of chemokines, chemotactic cytokine ligand-1(CCL-1)in neuropathic pain. Pre-administrations of anti-CCL-1 antibody in the spinal cord inhibited the allodynia. This result supports that spinal CCL-1 contributes to the development of neuropathic pain. (2) We demonstrated how the muscarinic receptors in the brain involve in neuropathic pain. Activation of muscarinic M1 receptors in the the cinglate cortex attenuated the neuropathic pain and the analgesic effect was mediated by activation of GABAergic neuron. (3) Cholinesterase inhibitor donepezil and galantamine reduced hyperalgesia via central muscarinic receptors in the neuropathic pain model. Donepezil and galantamine may be useful in the therapeutic outcome in the management of neuropathic pain.