Behavioral study on analgesic effect of ATP sensitive potassium channel openers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HARANISHI Yasunori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90449942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Koji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20331001)
TERADA Tadanori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399206)
NAKAMURA Motohiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30461578)
SATA Takeyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行動薬理学 / 鎮痛薬 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脳室内投与 / Kチャネル開口薬 / 髄腔内投与
Research Abstract
The analgesic effects of ATP sensitive potassium channel openers were examined using a rat neuropathic pain model. Chronic constriction injury to the sciatic nerve was induced in male Sprague–Dawley rats. Structurally distinct drugs, diazoxide, pinacidil, and nicorandil were administered intrathecally or intracerebroventricularly to examine the central effects on mechanical, thermal, and cold hyperalgesia. These drugs applied spinally and supraspinally attenuated mechanical and cold hyperalgesia in a dose-dependent manner, but they had no effect on thermal hyperalgesia. The ATP sensitive potassium channel openers may exert antihyperalgesic effects both in the spinal cord and brain.