Pathogenesis of chemical sensitivity as seen from the respiratory secretions response to TRPV-1 activity
Project/Area Number |
23590733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IROKAWA Toshiya 東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 准教授 (70375179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSAWA Hajime 東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 教授 (60333788)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産業中毒 / 化学物質過敏症の生体防御機構 / TRPV-1 / 化学物質過敏症 / 生体防御反応 / 気道分泌 / 気道粘膜下腺 / 気道粘膜防御機構 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of elucidate the pathogenesis of "chemical sensitivity", we have examined it by the relationship to the respiratory secretions that is innate biological defense reaction of the respiratory tract. We have focused on respiratory secretions through the noxious stimuli-sensitive receptor TRPV-1(transient receptor potential, vanilloid subfamily member 1), which is estimated to be exposed-stimulation sensitive site in the respiratory tract and used optical methods to measure the airway secretion for investigating the defense mechanism of MCS patients.Our consequence would be explained that the addition of capsaicin (10uM), which is the agonist of TRPV1, to the mucosal side mild increased airway secretion and it is elevated temporarily in the airway mucosa that is exposed formalin (20ppm) for 30-60min. These data suggest the possibility of airway secretion is elevated temporarily in MCS patients.