Relationship between breast milk dioxin concentrations and steroid hormone levels in Vietnamese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Teruhiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
NAKAGAWA Hideaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
MARUZENI Syoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究員 (50599404)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保健 / ダイオキシン / 健康被害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the association of dioxin in breast milk and steroid hormone in serum and saliva, primiparae's growth by comparing the defoliant sprayed area and non-sprayed area in Vietnam. The subjects were mother aged between 20 and 30 years old and their primiparae aged between 4 and 16 weeks, each 50 pairs.
Almost Dioxin isomer concentrations from sprayed area were higher than non-sprayed area. Dioxin concentrations showed U-shaped relationship with some steroid hormone levels. Girl's growth showed stronger relationship with dioxin concentrations and steroid hormone levels than boy's growth.