| Project/Area Number |
23590736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Yoko 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助手 (80512904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIYAMA Tetsuo 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
TSUKAHARA Teruomi 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 講師 (50377652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ビスフェノールA / 疫学 / 生物学的ばく露指標 / 生物学的曝露指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bisphenol-A (BPA) is wildly used for manufacture as low material in make resin, polycarbonate plastic and powder body paint. We investigate adverse effects of BPA to worker who handling polycarbonate plastic and powder body paint in daily work. Total BPA (conjugated and free) in urine sample, luteinizing hormone, follicle stimulating hormone and testosterone in blood serum, liver and kidney function, International Index of Erectile Function 5-item version (IIEF5) and worker’s characteristics (age, weight and height, smoking, drinking, marriage status, chronic disease, etc.). Urinary BPA before work were 4.6 ± 5.2 (mean ± SD) and ranged from 0.9 to 21.7μg/g Crea. Urinary BPA before work significantly positively correlated with follicle stimulating hormone, and negatively correlated to urinary β2-microglobuline and N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase, and IIEF5.