| Project/Area Number |
23590737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHITANI Naoko 椙山女学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10587009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 産業医学 / 抑うつ / 不眠 / 睡眠障害 / コホート調査 / 国外情報交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This cohort study investigated the relation between insomnia and development of depression in male workers. Depression and insomnia were assessed using CES-D and the Athens Insomnia Scale (AIS), respectively. Participants were 1,871in the first year, 1,929 in the second year and 2,060 in the third year. The analysis was made with 840 daytime male workers who had CES-D score of < 16 at baseline. Insomnia was the greatest risk for developing depression. Subjects with AIS score of 1 or more had a 6.49 times greater risk (95%CI 2.05-20.57). The hazard ratio (HR) increased with AIS scores at baseline; for a total AIS score of 1-3 (HR 5.02, 95%CI 1.57-16.07), for an AIS score of 4-5 (HR 10.64, 95%CI 3.29-34.39) and for AIS scores of 6 or higher (HR 10.08, 95%CI 2.95-34.40). Severer insomnia could be a greater risk for onset of depression. Improving sleep status might be a beneficial measure to reduce the risk of developing depression in male workers.