Source and exposure of emerging persistent organic pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kouji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80452340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残留性有機汚染物質 / 化学分析 / モニタリング / 汚染源 / 越境汚染 / 環境化学 / ヒト試料 / 生物モニタリング
Research Abstract
POPs candidates, short-chain chlorinated paraffins, organofluorine compounds, are detected at low concentrations by using a chemical ionization mass spectrometry.
The measurements were performed for samples that has been collected in Kyoto University biological specimen bank. Dietary intake, geographic distribution in Japan, and the source of exposure were evaluated. There was no change over the past decade in intake of organofluorine compounds in Japan. Serum levels showed the similar composition ratio of the homologues and correlation between seafood intake. Levels in breast milk samples revealed the exposure of the infant. For short-chain chlorinated paraffins, it is detected in the food duplicate samples, especially in China. In the breast milk samples, chlorinated tridecane was observed in China, and some chlorinated undecane in Japan.