Development of numerical models for assessment of human exposure to toxic chemicals in the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIISOE Tamon  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (30531735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords短鎖塩素化パラフィン / 大気輸送モデル / 大気中濃度 / 排出量 / 最適化 / 大気中濃度測定
Research Abstract
The emissions of atmospheric short chain chlorinated paraffins (SCCPs) were estimated through dispersion simulations using an atmospheric transport model. The emissions from Japan, Korea, and China were preliminary assessed based on economical statistics. The modeled emissions were optimized applying a statistical method using the Green's function to pars of the calculated concentrations derived from the first guess and the observed ones. The results suggested that there are unknown sources of SCCPs in distinct magnitude in Japan. However, the estimated scale factors applied to the first guess are extremely high, 2221 for Japan, 8.5 for Korea, and 38 for China. It is further required to assess sources of SCCPs.