Epidemiological study for assciation of hepatitis viral infection with mortality in patients on chronic hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA KEIKO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (50304415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Junko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70155266)
MATSUO Junko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70570232)
AKITA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (80609925)
NAKASHIMA Ayumu  広島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (40448262)
Research Collaborator 頼岡 徳在  広島腎臓機構, 代表理事
土谷 晋一郎  あかね会 土谷総合病院, 理事長
重本 憲一郎  一陽会 原田病院, 院長
碓井 公治  一陽会クリニック, 院長
有田 美智子  イーストクリニック, 院長
浜口 直樹  尾道クリニック, 院長
高杉 敬久  スマイル 博愛クリニック, 院長
辰川 自光  辰川会 山陽病院, 理事長
川合 淳  中央内科クリニック, 院長
山下 達博  博寿会 山下医院, 院長
大上 和行  医療法人社団 博美医院, 院長
奥新 小百合  フェニックスクリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液透析患者 / 肝炎ウイルス持続感染 / 生存率 / 死亡 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病 / 肝炎ウイルス感染 / C型肝炎ウイルスキャリア / B型肝炎ウイルスキャリア / 生命予後 / 抗ウイルス療法 / 新規感染率 / 肝疾患関連死 / HCVキャリア / HBVキャリア / 肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
We conducted a prospective cohort study of 3096 patients who were on chronic hemodialysis in a prefecture for investigating the role of hepatitis viral infection in the mortality of these patients.
This survey was done from 1999 to 2010. We investigated when they instituted dialysis, and the date and cause of death by using questionnaire in 2010. 2.2 % of them were positive for HBV DNA, and 13.8% were positive for HCV RNA. We found that by multivariate analysis hepatitis viral infection(HCV and HBV) do not increase the risk for death compared with those not infected and diabetic nephropathy and diabetic increase the risk of death.