Influencing factors in smoking prevention education among elementary and junior high school students in Tokushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kikuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (60331857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 裕子  奈良女子大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00346305)
近藤 和也  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10263815)
棟方 百熊  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30284334)
廣原 紀恵  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70516004)
郷木 義子  就実大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90113365)
藤井 智恵子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30438965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Kazuya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10263815)
Research Collaborator MUNAKATA Hokuma  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30284334)
HIROHARA Toshie  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70516004)
GOHGI Yoshiko  就実大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90113365)
FUJII Chieko  近代姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30438965)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喫煙防止教育 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 防煙教育 / 家族喫煙 / 小中学生 / 大学入学時 / 教育効果 / 高校生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
6,347 samples were collected for this research. It was possible to compare their responses before and after education intervention.As a result of statistical analysis, the following were clarified.
The students’ knowledge, consciousness, and attitudes toward to smoking showed positive change due to this smoking prevention education program.However, the degree of change was affected by gender, grade, family smoking status and the presence or absence of conversations about smoking and some other factors.Futhermore, their strong intention to never smoke in the future was related to their attitude toward refusing when others pressured them to smoke.
In conclusion, this smoking prevention program is considered to be of value for elementary and junior high school students.