Indoor air pollution on the healthy effect for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
ICHIBA Masayoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Toshihiro  佐賀大学, 総合分析実験センター, 教務員 (20186852)
UENO Daisuke  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (60423604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシックハウス / ホルムアルデヒド / シックスクール
Research Abstract
The sick building syndrome by the volatile organic compound (VOC) from construction materials has been becoming a problem. Especially, the indoor air quality for children is an important healthy problem. We measured inddor VOC concentration and found the source of them from elementary and junior high school classrooms in our city. Formaldehyde concentration exceeded the reference value in 20% of all classrooms. We confirmed that the room temperature and ventilation conditiin influenced the VOC concentration. The level of ozone can show the effect of ventilation conditin.