Identification and molecular epidemiological analysis of emerging clones of community-acquired MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Ayako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
URUSHIBARA Noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396308)
GHOSH Souvik  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRSA / 市中感染 / 分子疫学 / PVL / USA300 / 国際研究者交流 / バングラデシュ / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
To investigate prevalence in Japan of community-acquired MRSA (CA-MRSA) which is concerned for its global spread, and their molecular epidemiological characteristics, we analyzed clinical isolates from the Sapporo Medical University Hospital (601 isolates, 2008-2010) and those from local hospitals/clinics in Hokkaido prefecture (outpatients, 422 isolates in 2011). As a result, SCCmec types IV and V, which are genetic markers of CA-MRSA, were detected in 4.3% and 17.1% in the isolates from the University Hospital and local hospitals/clinics, respectively. Among them, seven isolates were revealed to be USA300 clone which is dominant in the US (ST8, positive for PVL and ACME), and many ST5 MRSA having ACME were detected. These emerging CA-MRSA clones were confirmed to be distributed in Japan.